Tourist Visa

Visa Facility Duration Fee
Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

 

There are many ways you can get visa application: For online Visa Application form please visit http://www.online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa. Here you need to fill in your passport details and upload a color photo. Then, you will get a receipt, to be produced, and brought along with original documents, before immigration officials upon your arrival at Tribhuwan International Airport.

You can also get On Arrival visa at theTribhuwanInternational Airport, when you have arrived in Nepal.You have to submit 2 passport sized photo at the airport for On Arrival Visa.

Visa Extension

The entry tourist visas are valid for 1 to 3 months, and can be renewed at the Immigration Office in Kathmandu up to 150 days in a visa year extending the visa at the rate of 2 USD per day.

Web: www.immi.gov.np

Visa fees

  • Indian citizens can visit Nepal without any Visa.
  • 30 days of free visa is available only for nationals of SAARC The extension of visa, of SAARC national’s procedure is same as that of other countries.

 

 

Custom Formalities

Any visitor bringing in more than 5000 US$ or equivalent amount in any other currency/currencies must declare the currency/currencies at the Customs Office in the Airport.

Customs

As you arrive in Nepal, all your baggage is to be cleared and declared through customs at the entry point on airport. If you have goods that are dutiable, you should go through the Red Channel for a detailed customs clearance. However, non-dutiable goods are free from baggage check, and you can proceed through the Green Channel for clearance.

We are associate with
  • associate
  • associate
  • associate
  • associate
  • associate
  • associate